Property Tax Assessment Appeals Boards

Appointed by Governor to 5-year terms
Click on a county from the map to view specific County Board information.
Maryland counties map
Anne Arundel County Baltimore City Baltimore County Harford County Cecil County Kent County Queen Anne's County Caroline County Talbot County Worcester County Somerset County Wicomico County Dorchester County Calvert County St. Mary's County Charles County Prince George's County Howard County Montgomery County Carroll County Frederick County Washington County Allegany County Garrett County
Select a county to filter by
Vacancy, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2017
Colleen M. Heinrich, 2018
Vacancy, 2019
George J. Griffin, Alternate, 2018

Address:

P. O. Box 35
Gateway Center
112 Baltimore St., 3rd Floor
Cumberland, MD 21501 - 0035

Phone: (301) 777-2108
Fax: (301) 777-2052
Jeffrey L. Jefferson, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2018
Carol Gellar Sures, 2017
Larry W. Robey, 2021
Theodora A. Schulman, Alternate, 2018
Owen Taylor, Extra Alternate, 2021
Richard B. Watts, Extra Alternate, 2021

Address:

P. O. Box 2700
44 Calvert Street, Room 163
Annapolis, MD 21404 - 2700

Phone: (410) 974-2374
Fax: (410) 974-2105
Herman Williams, Jr., Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2016
Elaine Finkelstein, 2018
Harry X. Peaker, 2017
Elizabeth M. Simon-Higgs, 2018
Vacancy, Extra Alternate, 2017

Address:

6 St. Paul St., Suite 301
Baltimore, MD 21202 - 1631

Phone: (410) 767-8455
Fax: (410) 333-2415
I. William Chase, Esq, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2017
Thomas J. Howard, 2016
Vacancy, 2018
Isaac S. Manjoe, Alternate, 2018
Sandra L. Cullen, Extra Alternate, 2016
Vacancy, Extra Alternate, 2016

Address:

Hampton Plaza
300 E. Joppa Road, Suite 404 
Towson, MD 21286

Phone: (410) 321-3675
Fax: (410) 321-2019
Guffrie M. Smith, Jr., Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2018
Samuel E. Bergeson-Willis, 2014
Clifton E. Savoy, Jr., 2017
Ann Baker Jenkins, Alternate, 2018

Address:

P. O. Box 2464
Goldstein Building
200 Duke St., Room 1200
Prince Frederick, MD 20678 - 2464

Phone: (443) 550-6840
Fax: (443) 550-6850
George E. Weaver, Acting Chair, 2018
Vacancy, 2018
Gerald M. Feldman, 2017
Felix W. Morrison, Alternate, 2018

Address:

District Court/Multi-Service Center
207 South Third St.
Denton, MD 21629

Phone: (410) 819-4439
Fax: (410) 819-4441
Edward D. Leister, Acting Chair, 2018
Bryon E. Hollinger, 2017
Samuel V. Greenholtz, 2019
Ralph H. Dennis, Alternate, 2018

Address:

Winchester Exchange (rear 17 East Main St.)
Westminster, MD 21157 - 5040

Phone: (410) 857-0600 | 1-800-285-6915 (toll free, Carroll County)
Fax: (410) 857-0128
Robert R. Reed, Acting Chair, 2017
Charlotte J. Loller, 2018
Steven F. Pearson, 2019
Donald A. Gividen, Jr., Alternate, 2018

Address:

District Court/Multi-Service Center
170 East Main St.
Elkton, MD 21921 - 5933

Phone: (410) 996-2763
Fax: (410) 996-2770
Russell A. Yates, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2017
Derrick D. Nunn, 2019
Norman W. Chlosta, 2018
Yonelle M. Lee, Esq. , Alternate, 2018

Address:

Southern Maryland Trade Center
101B Catalpa Drive, Suite 101B
La Plata, MD 20646 - 4319

Phone: (301) 932-2440
Fax: (301) 932-2189
Ronald M. Jones, Acting Chair, 2017
Edwin C. Kinnamon, 2018
Gerald Brent Testerman, 2019
Donna F. Bradshaw, Alternate, 2018

Address:

P. O. Box 488
County Office Building, Room 204
501 Court Lane
Cambridge, MD 21613 - 0488

Phone: (410) 228-3380
Fax: (410) 228-3704
James F. Kunkle, Acting Chair, 2019
Bryan L. Miller, 2017
Glenn H. Lenhart, Jr., 2018
Dennis M. Cowell, Alternate, 2018

Address:

5310 Spectrum Dr., Suite E
Frederick, MD 21703

Phone: (301) 815-5365
Fax: (301) 663-8941
Melva Sue Shockey, Acting Chair , 2017
Michael E. Bell, PhD., 2018
Joseph L. Winters, 2018
Frederick A. Holliday, Alternate, 2018

Address:

P. O. Box 388
County Courthouse
203 South 4th St.
Oakland, MD 21550 - 0388

Phone: (301) 334-1950
Fax: (301) 334-5018
Patricia A. Donovan, Acting Chair, 2019
Mary Lou Olszewski, 2017
Elliot Kleinman, 2018
Diane L. Sengstacke, Alternate, 2018

Address:

Mary Risteau Service Center
2 South Bond St.
Bel Air, MD 21014 - 8700

Phone: (410) 836-4800
Fax: (410) 838-5914
Robert E. Vogel, Acting Chair, 2016
Mitchell Smith, Jr., 2017
Vacancy, 2018
Vacant, Alternate, 2018

Address:

District Court/Multi-Service Center
3451 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043 - 4337

Phone: (410) 480-7965
Fax: (410) 480-7960
Christine Harris, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2018
Justin L. White, 2018
David B. Gifford, Esq., 2017
Walter T. Coryell, Sr., Alternate, 2018

Address:

114 Lynchburg St., Suite A
Chestertown, MD 21620

Phone: (410) 778-1410
Fax: (410) 778-1525
Matthew J. Zaborsky, Jr., Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2017
Shannon Yang, 2019
Emilio Cecchi, 2018
Suzanne J. Weiss, Alternate, 2019
Theodore A. Seale , Extra Alternate, 2021
George Smithwick, Extra Alternate, 2021

Address:

51 Monroe St., Room 201
Rockville, MD 20850 - 2407

Phone: (301) 279-8333
Fax: (301) 279-1910
Otis L. Clevland, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2017
Jacqueline Steele-McCall, 2019
Leighton Beard, Jr., 2018
Timothy McIntosh, Alternate, 2018
Cassandra Burckhalter, Extra Alternate, 2016
Marie D. Aragona, Extra Alternate, 2021

Address:

Courthouse, Suite 81B
14735 Main St.
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772 - 3014

Phone: (301) 952-2834
Fax: (301) 952-5077
Thomas P. Morris, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2019
Leonard R. Morrison, 2017
Mark Cascia, 2018
David Dickens, Alternate, 2018

Address:

District Court/Multi-Service Center
120 Broadway, Suite 7
Centreville, MD 21617 - 1088

Phone: (410) 819-4160
Fax: (410) 819-4170
John W. King, Acting Chair, 2013
Edgar F. Brimer, III, 2017
Paulette M. Collins, 2014
Harry B. Gemmell, Jr., Alternate, 2018

Address:

11545 Somerset Ave.
Princess Anne, MD 21853

Phone: (410) 651-0868
Fax: (410) 651-1995
Karin M. Bailey, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2017
John D. Raley, IV, 2018
Joseph C. Gardner, 2019
Kenneth R. Robeson, Alternate, 2018

Address:

P. O. Box 653
Joseph D. Carter Building, Room 2059
23110 Leonard Hall Drive
Leonardtown, MD 20650 - 0653

Phone: (301) 880-2900
Fax: (301) 475-4856
Anne C. Arnold, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2018
Brian E. McGunigle, 2017
Stephen M. Mielke, 2019
Craig V. Hawkins, Alternate, 2018

Address:

29466 Pintail Drive, Ste 11 & 12
Easton, MD 21601

Phone: (410) 819-5920
Fax: (410) 822-0048
Christopher W. McClain, Acting Chair, 2017
Alfred E. Martin, 2016
Donna M. Long, 2018
Leroy R. Burtner, Alternate, 2018

Address:

3 Public Square
Hagerstown, MD 21740

Phone: (240) 420-5383
Fax: (240) 420-5442
Barry W. Rayne, Chair (Chosen by Governor), 2018
Kelsie J. Mattox, 2019
M. Douglas Rayfield, 2017
Thomas J. Mace, Esq., Alternate, 2018

Address:

District Court/Multi-Service Center
201 Baptist St.
Salisbury, MD 21801 - 4978

Phone: (410) 713-3560
Fax: (410) 713-3570
Howard G. Jenkins, Acting Chair, 2018
Robert D. Rose, 2017
Larry R. Fry, 2019
Gary M. Flater, Alternate, 2018

Address:

Government Center
One West Market St., Rm 1202
Snow Hill, MD 21863

Phone: (410) 632-1196
Fax: (410) 632-1366
Subscribe to Property Tax Assessment Appeals Boards

Property Tax Assessment Appeals Boards

1 West Washington Street
Hagerstown, MD 21740
(240) 420-5383
FAX: (240) 420-5442

Maryland Relay logo

1-800-201-7165 voice/TTY  Or Dial 711